Accident Cessna 172 N2791U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361788

Date:Sunday 27 June 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Tradewinds Aviation
Registration: N2791U
MSN: 17250391
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3671 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodland, CA (O41)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE FULL AND CALCULATED THE TOTAL FUEL ON BOARD WAS EQUIVALENT TO 4.2 HOURS. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT SINCE THE LAST REFUELING, THE AIRPLANE FLEW 0.8 HOURS. THE PILOT FLEW TO TWO DIFFERENT AIRPORTS BEFORE RETURNING TO THE HOME BASE. HE ALSO PERFORMED TWO OR THREE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS AT THE ITINERARY AIRPORTS. ABOUT 30 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTING THE LAST ITINERARY AIRPORT THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A VEHICLE DURING THE ENSUING EMERGENCY LANDING. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE CONTAINED ABOUT 1 3/4 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT WING TANK. THE RIGHT WING TANK WAS EMPTY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNSLOPING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA268

Location