Accident Enstrom F-28A N9555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361789

Date:Sunday 27 June 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Hier Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9555
MSN: 062
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ironton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrence, OH (KHTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE CRUISING IN THE HELICOPTER AT ABOUT 1000 FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN, WHEN, ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, 'THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MISS, CAUSING [A] VIOLENT YAW. [I] IMMEDIATELY WRAPPED THE THROTTLE OFF AND LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE.' THE PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION INTO A YARD NEAR A HOUSE. THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A TREE DURING THIS MANEUVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES, AND THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY RUN AT A TEST FACILITY.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA128

Location