Accident Enstrom F-28C N625H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361792

Date:Saturday 26 June 1993
Time:23:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Falcon Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N625H
MSN: 346
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2161 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VHIO-360-EIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:(2V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A ONE TIME RENTAL PATROL FLIGHT, THE SHERIFF'S DEPUTIES AIR TAXIED THE HELICOPTER BY THE DISPATCH BUILDING AND AIMED THE HELICOPTER SPOTLIGHT IN THE WINDOW TO ALERT THE DISPATCHER THAT THEY WERE ATTEMPTING TO COMMUNICATE VIA PORTABLE RADIO. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT AND AFTER SEVERAL REVOLUTIONS, THE PILOT IN COMMAND TOOK CONTROL FROM THE SECOND PILOT AND CUT POWER IN ORDER TO STOP THE SPIN. HE GUIDED THE HELICOPTER TO THE POLICE PARKING LOT BESIDE THE BUILDING AND COLLIDED WITH TWO VEHICLES PARKED IN THE LOT. THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE AND CONTROL SYSTEM WERE NOT COMPROMISED IN THE ACCIDENT AND EXAMINATION PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. ACTUAL WIND CONDITIONS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE ARE UNKNOWN; HOWEVER, THE PILOT FLYING STATED THAT HE THOUGHT A WIND SHIFT OCCURRED AND HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TURN INTO THE WIND WHEN CONTROL WAS LOST.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE BY THE PILOT FLYING TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS WHICH LED TO A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA070

Location