Accident Cessna 172C N1441Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361793

Date:Saturday 26 June 1993
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1441Y
MSN: 17249141
Total airframe hrs:2785 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monee, IL (C56)
Destination airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED SHORTLY AFTER LEVELING OFF FROM A CRUISE DESCENT, THERE WAS A DROP IN ENGINE RPM, FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION AND ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY. THE PILOT WAS RETURNING THE AIRPLANE TO THE HOME BASE AIRPORT AFTER COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. A NEARBY WEATHER OBSERVATION INDICATED A TEMPERATURE OF 80 DEGREES, WITH A DEW POINT OF 61 DEGREES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat. Conditions conducive to the formation of carburetor ice was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA226

Location