Accident Temco GC-1B N3255K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361796

Date:Saturday 26 June 1993
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3255K
MSN: 1248
Total airframe hrs:3021 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE TAKING OFF ON THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE DAY. THE PILOT ROTATED, RAISED THE LANDING GEAR, AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENGINE INITIALLY SOUNDED STRONG, THEN A GRADUAL DECREASE IN ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THERE WAS FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS AND CARBURETOR. AN AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC WITH INSPECTION AUTHORITY REPORTED THAT CONDITIONS AT THE AIRPORT WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS EXISTED, ACCORDING TO CARBURETOR ICING CHARTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, RESULTING IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. FACTORS WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND THE TREES LOCATED AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA117

Location