Accident Piper PA-38 N25459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361797

Date:Saturday 26 June 1993
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Sea-cat Marine
Registration: N25459
MSN: 81-0001
Total airframe hrs:2691 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSPG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT STATED THAT PREFLIGHT, ENGINE START, TAXIOUT, AND ENGINE RUNUP WAS NORMAL. BEFORE TAKEOFF THEY LEANED THE ENGINE WITH THE MIXTURE CONTROL PER THE FLIGHT SCHOOLS PIPER PA-38 CHECKLIST. AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 300 FEET THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK THE CONTROLS AND INITIATED A TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT. SHORTLY AFTER THIS, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST ALL POWER. THE INSTRUCTOR LEVELED THE WINGS AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED IN TAMPA BAY. AFTER 10 TO 15 SECONDS THE AIRCRAFT SANK. THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT EXITED THE AIRCRAFT AND WERE RESCUED BY PASSING BOATS. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AND RECOVERED 2 WEEKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE AFTER RECOVERY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE THE CAUSE FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT BEING DITCHED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA147

Location