Accident Cessna 172 N1670Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361804

Date:Friday 25 June 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Gregory And Jo Ann Marshall
Registration: N1670Y
MSN: 17249370
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Cloud, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO START THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE PREPARATORY FOR FLIGHT BY HAND PROPPING. THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED FORWARD, BREAKING THE TAIL TIE DOWN ROPE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED FORWARD AND COLLIDED WITH ANOTHER, UNOCCUPIED CESSNA 172, N8601B.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper starting procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA222