Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361807

Date:Friday 25 June 1993
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48584
MSN: 1664
Total airframe hrs:7154 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brundidge, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN, THE FLIGHT WAS EN ROUTE TO THE BASE FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A PUFF OF BLACK SMOKE WAS EMITTED FROM THE EXHAUST, AND THE ENGINE QUIT. DENSE WOODS WERE BENEATH THE AIRPLANE, SO IT WAS FORCE LANDED IN THE TREES. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT TWO RIVETS WHICH FASTENED THE CARBURETOR ACCELERETOR PUMP PISTON WERE BROKEN. THEY WERE FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR FLOAT CHAMBER WITH ONE OF THE RIVETS NEAR THE NEEDLE AND SEAT. THE ENGINE PROBABLY QUIT WHEN A RIVET LODGED UNDER THE NEEDLE AND ALLOWED THE CARBURETOR TO FLOOD WITH FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE BROKEN CARBURETOR ACCELERATOR PUMP PISTON RIVET WHICH LODGED UNDER THE NEEDLE VALVE, ALLOWED THE FLOAT CHAMBER TO FLOOD WITH FUEL, AND THE ENGINE TO QUIT. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1982 N48584 Hamilton Aircraft Inc 0 Hobbs, NM w/o

Location