Accident Cessna 172 N7817X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361811

Date:Thursday 24 June 1993
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7817X
MSN: 17248317
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Siler City, NC (5W8)
Destination airport:Morganton, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT UNDER OVERCAST CLOUDS. HE STATED THAT HE WAS FORCED TO DESCEND DUE TO DECREASING CLOUD HEIGHTS. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 71(F), AND THE DEW POINT WAS 63(F). THE CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART SHOWS THIS COMBINATION TO BE IN SERIOUS ICING CONDITIONS AT GLIDE POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT FOR THREE SECONDS ON TWO SEPARATE OCCASIONS, AND THE ENGINE PROBLEM BECAME WORSE WHEN POWER WAS ADDED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS EXECUTED, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A FENCE DURING THE LANDING, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: The improper use of carburetor heat by the pilot. A factor in the accident was the carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA115

Location