Accident Cessna 172 N5435E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361813

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1993
Time:18:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Aspen Flying Club
Registration: N5435E
MSN: 17271863
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rapid City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huron, SD (KHON)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FROM A LANDING INTO STRONG WINDS (40-50 KTS), THE PILOT WAS TURNING TO EXIT THE TAXIWAY INTERSECTION WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING AND TAIL LIFTED AND FLIPPED THE AIRCRAFT OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA221

Location