Accident Cessna 150 N63255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361817

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1993
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Mathews Air Inc.
Registration: N63255
MSN: 15077206
Total airframe hrs:6425 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smyrna, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMQY)
Destination airport:(KMQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT SHE MADE A HARD LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. SHE THEN ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND, BUT INSTEAD OF RAISING THE FLAPS TO TAKEOFF, SHE RETRACTED THE FLAPS TO FULL UP. SHE SAID THE AIRCRAFT THEN STALLED AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN WITH THE LEFT WING

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER FLARE AND THE IMPROPER GO AROUND PROCEDURES USED BY THE PILOT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA114

Location