Accident Cessna 172F N5461R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361821

Date:Monday 21 June 1993
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5461R
MSN: 17253018
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED MISSING WHEN IT DID NOT RETURN FROM AN AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH GROUND, STEEPLY NOSE LOW WITH INDICATIONS OF ENGINE POWER AT IMPACT. NO AIRPLANE MALFUNCTION OR PILOT INCAPACITATION WERE EVIDENT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA218

Location