Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9539T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361822

Date:Sunday 20 June 1993
Time:20:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Sabina Johnsen
Registration: N9539T
MSN: 38-78A0127
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1828 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED TO CAPACITY JUST PRIOR TO DEPARTURE ON THE PLANNED 4 HR FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THE FLIGHT MANUAL FOR THE AIRCRAFT LISTED A 5 HR RANGE ON THE AIRCRAFT AND THAT SHE PLANNED HER FLIGHT TIME AT 4 HRS. THE PILOT SAID THAT ABOUT 3 HRS AND 50 MIN INTO THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT NOTED THAT WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF POINT MUGU RADAR APPROACH CONTROL SHE WAS ABLE TO DESCEND BELOW THE BROKEN CLOUD LAYER AND LAND ON A ROAD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A CULVERT DURING THE ROLL OUT. A REVIEW OF THE ATC TAPES AT THE REDDING, CALIFORNIA, FAA ATCT REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED A TAKEOFF CLEARANCE AT 1535 HOURS. THE LAST RADIO CONTACT WITH THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECORDED BY THE ATC FACILITY AT POINT MUGU NAVAL AIR STATION AT 1958 HOURS. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. AFTER RETRIEVAL FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE, THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM WERE EXAMINED WITH NO DISCREPANCIES FOUND.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT FUEL CONSUMPTION PLANNING, THE INADEQUATE EN ROUTE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO STOP EN ROUTE FOR FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA264

Location