Accident Rutan Long-EZ N977ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361824

Date:Sunday 20 June 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N977ST
MSN: 100ST
Total airframe hrs:484 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Pine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mammoth, CA (MMH
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS IN LEVEL CRUISE AT 10,500 FEET MSL WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON OWENS DRY LAKE, WHICH WAS SOFT FROM RECENT RAINS. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER INVERTED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED IN THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER. THE VALVE HEAD HAD SEPARATED FROM THE VALVE STEM. EXAMINATION OF THE VALVE SPRING AREA REVEALED OVERHEAT SIGNATURES IN THE FORM OF OIL COKING AND OXIDIZATION, AND CARBON DEPOSITS. THE NTSB METALLURGY LABORATORY FOUND THAT THE VALVE STEM WAS DEVOID OF CHROME PLATING IN THE AREA OF THE FRACTURE, WAS REDUCED IN DIAMETER, AND HAD A SIGNIFICANTLY DECREASED MATERIAL HARDNESS, ALL PRINCIPALLY DUE TO HEAT EXPOSURE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE LOG BOOKS AND THE FAA OPERATING LIMITATIONS REVEALED NO RECORD OF A REQUIRED CONDITION (ANNUAL EQUIVALENT) INSPECTION SINCE THE AIRCRAFT WAS PLACED INTO SERVICE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED MANY AREAS OF SUBSTANDARD MAINTENANCE PRACTICES.

Probable Cause: the failure of the number four cylinder exhaust valve due to excessive heat exposure and lack of maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA263

Location