Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361831

Date:Thursday 27 April 2023
Time:23:15
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged as a strong thunderstorm passed through the airport.

N92... Piper PA-28: blown onto fence
N532DM Piper PA-28-161: overturned
Aeroprakt A22?: overturned

Sources:

https://www.fox35orlando.com/video/1213436
https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2023/04/28/storms-flip-3-planes-damage-others-at-merritt-island-airport/