Incident experimental wings aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361842

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1670
Time:
Type:experimental wings aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Priekule -   Latvia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Priekule church
Destination airport:
Narrative:
the first attempt to fly took place in the current South Kurzeme district. Zviedris-Johansons, a blacksmith from Priekule, descended from the tower of a stone church with wings made by himself and flew two versts, after which he landed and broke his leg. For such heresy, the Latvian "Icarus" was immediately burned on a bonfire, as the incarnation of Satan.

Sources:

https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/1670._gads_Latvij%C4%81
https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Priekules_Ikars