Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2571H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361859

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Wolf Trail Lodge, Inc.
Registration: N2571H
MSN: 18-009200
Total airframe hrs:1370 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OWNED AND OPERATED BY A HUNTING LODGE. THE PILOT IN COMMAND REPORTED THAT HE LANDED AT THE REMOTE SOD STRIP IN ORDER TO MAKE IMPROVEMENTS TO A MOOSE HUNTING CAMP LOCATED NEARBY. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT INTO THE STRIP THIS SEASON. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE PLANE TRAVERSED A SOFT HUMUS AREA AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND ON. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN, SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA092

Location