Accident Mooney M20C N7773M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36186

Date:Saturday 28 December 1996
Time:11:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Wayne A. Fleming
Registration: N7773M
MSN: 20-0019
Total airframe hrs:2748 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roxboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTDF)
Destination airport:Mt Airy, NC (KMWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), the pilot made an initial radio call to approach control (ATC), then about 35 seconds later, he annouced, 'I've just lost my vacuum.' Air traffic controllers attempted to assist the pilot, but were unable to communicate with him further. Radar data showed the airplane made a left turn and climbed to 1,400 ft. After about 270 degrees of turn, the airplane's flight path became erratic. The airplane was last depicted at 1,300 ft and 2 miles south of the airport. About 4 minutes after takeoff, it collided with wooded terrain in uncontrolled flight. During the investigation, no specific reason was found for the reported loss of vacuum; however, during impact, extensive damage of the airplane occurred. Toxicology tests of the pilot's liver fluid showed 0.345 mcg/ml codeine, 0.134 mcg/ml dextromethorphan, 0.249 mcg/ml dextrorphan, and an undetermined amount of morphine. A test of the pilot's blood indicated undetermined quantities of opiates, a class of drugs which includes codeine and morphine. Tests of kidney fluid showed 0.349 mcg/ml codeine, 0.027 mcg/ml dextromethorphan, and 0.191 mcg/ml dextrorphan. The finding of these substances is consistent with prior ingestion of codeine-containing cough syrup. Codeine, a narcotic pain reliever and cough suppressant, can produce impaired judgment, disorientation, and delayed reactions.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane, due to spatial disorientation. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's use of an unapproved drug, low ceiling, restricted visibility (fog), and an undetermined anomaly with the vacuum system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97FA029

Location