Accident Alon A2 N6515Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361908

Date:Saturday 12 June 1993
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Alon A2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6515Q
MSN: A-115
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2251 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGYR)
Destination airport:(KGYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing the aircraft back to its parking space on the taxiway and had to pass some men and heavy equipment which were engaged in widening the taxiway. The pilot reported that as she began to pass the construction zone she was watching two trucks moving on her right side and misjudged the left wing clearance from a steam roller. The left wing tip collided with the steam roller, damaging the outboard 12 inches of the left wing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate obstruction clearance while taxiing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's attention being diverted by the movement of two trucks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA251

Location