Accident Cessna 150L N19507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361909

Date:Saturday 12 June 1993
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19507
MSN: 15074458
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3193 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yucaipa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SAID HE WAS DEMONSTRATING AN ENGINE OUT FORCED LANDING PROCEDURE TO HIS STUDENT. ON BASE LEG FOR THE SELECTED LANDING AREA THE INSTRUCTOR DECIDED TO TERMINATE THE EXERCISE. HE SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND BEGAN A CLIMB AT BEST ANGLE OF CLIMB AIRSPEED. THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT OUT CLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN AND SETTLED ONTO ITS LANDING GEAR AT ABOUT THE 3,750 FOOT MSL LEVEL OF SOME HILLY TERRAIN. AS THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED ALONG THE NOSE GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT SOIL AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED AT ABOUT 6,000 FEET.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's selection of unsuitable terrain for the forced landing demonstration. A factor in the accident was the high density altitude existing at the time of the mishap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA254

Location