Accident Cessna 185 N8536L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361911

Date:Saturday 12 June 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8536L
MSN: 185-01575
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arctic Village, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poters Lake, AK
Destination airport:Porcupine Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES OVER A FROZEN LAKE AND BOUNCED THE GEAR ON THE SURFACE TO CHECK THE CONDITION OF THE ICE. HE THEN ELECTED TO LAND ON THE LAKE. DURING THE LAST 100 FEET OF THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES BEGAN TO CUT A GROOVE IN THE ICE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY SANK IN APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET OF WATER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SOFT/THIN (WEAK) ICE CONDITION OF THE LAKE SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA088

Location