Serious incident PZL-104 Wilga 80 N909CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361913

Date:Saturday 12 June 1993
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 80
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N909CC
MSN: CFI9850831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Haines, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Excursion Inlet, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ONE SIDE OF THE BRACKET THAT HOLDS THE PARKING BRAKE HANDLE IN THE ON POSITION BROKE AND PARTLY RELEASED THE BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE TAXIED AWAY WHILE THE PILOT WAS PUTTING A COMPRESSED AIR TANK IN HIS TRUCK. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A PARKED AIRPLANE BEFORE THE PILOT STOPPED THE TAXIING AIRPLANE WITH A ROPE. HE WAS NOT USING WHEEL CHOCKS.

Probable Cause: THE PARKING BRAKE FAILURE DUE TO A BROKEN BRACKET; INTENTIONALLY LEAVING THE AIRPLANE UNATTENDED WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND; AND THE IMPROPER PLANNING AND DECISION OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND BY NOT USING WHEEL CHOCKS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93IA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93IA087

Location