Accident Piper PA-36 N3890E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361916

Date:Friday 11 June 1993
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3890E
MSN: 36-8302022
Total airframe hrs:929 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-D1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Laughlin, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AFTER STRIKING POWERLINES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE WIRES AND HAD PLANNED ON CLIMBING OVER THEM. HOWEVER, HE FELT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO CLEAR THE POWERLINES AND DECIDED TO TRY TO FLY UNDER THEM TO NO AVAIL.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA203

Location