Accident Cessna 172N N4829E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361917

Date:Thursday 10 June 1993
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Northern Colorado Air Charter
Registration: N4829E
MSN: 17271668
Total airframe hrs:3925 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft.collins, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:(3V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL AREA PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED FROM 2,300 TO 1,400 RPM FOLLOWED BY ENGINE VIBRATION. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE ONLY ROAD IN THE AREA WHICH CONTAINED A 40 DEGREE RIGHT TURN ALONG THE LANDING ROLL PATH. AS THE AIRCRAFT NEGOTIATED THE TURN, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A FENCE POST AND THE AIRCRAFT SPUN INTO A DITCH. EXAMINATION REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE RIGHT FORWARD CYLINDER VALVE ROCKER BOX EXHAUST STUD WHICH BACKED OUT AND PREVENTED THE INTAKE VALVE FROM WORKING PROPERLY.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL POWER LOSS WHEN THE ROCKER BOX FOR ONE CYLINDER DISENGAGED. A FACTOR WAS: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 1993 N4829E Northern Colorado Air Charter 0 Fort Collins, CO w/o

Location