Accident Beechcraft 95-A55 N8606M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361918

Date:Thursday 10 June 1993
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-A55
Owner/operator:Shiver Construction Company
Registration: N8606M
MSN: TC-489
Total airframe hrs:2632 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FIRST FLIGHT FOLLOWING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION, A TOTAL LOSS OF RIGHT ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. WHILE IN THE INITIAL CLIMB AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AGL AND 100 MILES PER HOUR, THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLEAR RISING TERRAIN. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE CLEARED A HIGHLINE AND CAME TO REST ON SLOPING TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE MAGNETO GROUNDING LEADS HAD NOT BEEN SECURED DURING THE ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS TO THE RIGHT ENGINE DUE TO THE MAGNETO GROUNDING LEADS BEING LOOSE AND AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION. A FACTOR WAS A LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA186

Location