Accident Mooney M20E N1305W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361920

Date:Thursday 10 June 1993
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Tropical Motion Inc.
Registration: N1305W
MSN: 192
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3645 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTMB)
Destination airport:Columbus, GA (KCSG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED HE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON INITIAL CLIMB AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING TO THE GRASS, ROUNDED OUT TOO HIGH, LANDED HARD, AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER FLARE DURING A FORCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 2017 C-FESN Private 2 Rogers Pass, E of Revelstoke, British Columbia w/o

Location