Accident Cessna 172 N6446B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361922

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1993
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6446B
MSN: 17229646
Total airframe hrs:6161 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canyon Lake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(34TS)
Destination airport:(34TS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE RUN UP, HE MOVED HIS SEAT BACK TO SECURE ONE OF THE DOORS AND THEN READJUSTED HIS SEAT TO ITS ORIGINAL POSITION. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE SEAT TRAVELED AFT AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. IT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED TREES IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE OFF ONE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE SEAT LATCHING MECHANISM REVEALED THAT IT WAS INTACT, AS WERE THE SEAT TRACKS. EXAMINATION OF THE LATCHING HOLES INDICATED THAT THEY WERE ELONGATED AND SCRAPE MARKS WERE EVIDENT BETWEEN THE HOLES. THE END OF THE LATCHING PIN WAS ROUNDED. THE SEAT LATCHING MECHANISM SUBSEQUENTLY OPERATED NORMALLY. THE SEAT LATCH AD INSPECTION HAD LAST BEEN PERFORMED TWO YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE MOVEMENT OF THE PILOT'S SEAT AFT WHICH RESULTED IN HIS LOSS OF CONTROL, HIS INABILITY TO REGAIN CONTROL, AND THE ENSUING INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA184

Location