Accident Mooney M20J N1157B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361923

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1993
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1157B
MSN: 24-1287
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1940 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHVN)
Destination airport:(KHVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COMPLETED A TOUCH-AND-GO ON RWY 20 FROM A SIMULATED ENGINE-OUT APPROACH, AND ON UPWIND REQUESTED A SHORT APPROACH TO RWY 32. THE TOWER CLEARED THE FLIGHT TO LAND ON RWY 32, AND WAS LAST OBSERVED STARTING A LEFT CROSSWIND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED BRUSH AND CARTWHEELED ACROSS A ROAD, LEAVING PROPELLER STRIKE MARKS ON THE ROAD. ONE PROP BLADE WAS FOUND BENT FORWARD; THE OTHER BLADE TIP WAS SEVERED - THE SEVERED END HAD SIGNS OF DEFORMATION & BENDING MOMENTS FORWARD ACROSS THE CORD OF THE BLADE. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND. DEPARTURE OFF RWY 20, WITH A LEFT TURN TOWARD RWY 32, PROVIDES A PILOT WITH A VIEW OF LONG ISLAND SOUND AND THE LIGHTS FROM THE SHORE OF LONG ISLAND LESS THAN 20 MI AWAY. THERE WAS NO VASI OR REIL FOR RWY 32.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT ENCOUNTERING SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW AMBIENT LIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE LACK OF RUNWAY END IDENTIFIER LIGHTS

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA108