Accident Cessna 172N N73630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361924

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Charles Schellenberg
Registration: N73630
MSN: 17267588
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2210 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. James, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlevoix, MI (KCVX)
Destination airport:(6Y8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHING DOWN APPROXIMATELY HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END. THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKES TO STOP, HOWEVER THE TIRES SLID ON THE WET GRASS. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING HIT A TREE, SWINGING THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT ALSO DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING TIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT LANDED TOO LONG ON A WET RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA196

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 2001 N73630 Private 0 Beaver Island, Michigan sub

Location