Accident Cessna 152 N64932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361926

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Narragansett Acft Maint Inc.
Registration: N64932
MSN: 15281482
Total airframe hrs:3932 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provincetown, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fall River, MA (KFLR)
Destination airport:(KPVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS COMPLETING THE SECOND LEG OF A THREE LEG CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. WITH NO RESPONSE FROM UNICOM AND OBSERVING OTHER AIRPLANES LANDING, THE STUDENT ELECTED TO FOLLOW THE OTHERS AND LAND ON RUNWAY 07. THE STUDENT PILOT LISTENED TO THE AWOS AND THOUGHT THERE WAS A CROSSWIND FROM LEFT TO RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, BOUNCED INTO THE AIR AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER. IMPROPER LANDING FLARE IS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA105