Accident Drlik FALCON XC N687RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361927

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1993
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Drlik FALCON XC
Owner/operator:Emory Aircraft, Inc
Registration: N687RD
MSN: 001
Engine model:HONDA 1500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KAEG)
Destination airport:(KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/BUILDER STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED UNCOMMANDED AND UNCONTROLLABLE ROLL AND YAW DIVERSIONS AS THE AIRPLANE PASSED THROUGH GROUND EFFECT AFTER TAKEOFF ON ITS MAIDEN FLIGHT. THE PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD TO THE RIGHT OF THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE GEAR AND WINGS COLLAPSED. IN HIS ACCIDENT REPORT, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS A RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROTOTYPE DESIGN.

Probable Cause: THE EXTRANEOUS AND UNCOMMANDED ROLL AND YAW DEVIATIONS CAUSED BY INADEQUATE AIRPLANE DESIGN WHICH PRECLUDED THE PILOT FROM TAKING CORRECTIVE ACTION AND LED TO THE ENSUING HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA181

Location