Accident Cessna 150J N60186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361931

Date:Sunday 6 June 1993
Time:22:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Horizon Helicopter
Registration: N60186
MSN: 15070132
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4786 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCDW)
Destination airport:(KCDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN APPROXIMATELY ALTITUDE OF 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND NO DISCREPANCIES WHERE FOUND. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE REPORTED TEMPERATURE WAS 55 DEGREES F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 51 DEGREES F. A CHART SHOWING FAVORABLE CONDITIONS FOR CARBURETOR ICING SHOWED THAT FOR A TEMPERATURE OF 55 DEGREES AND A DEW POINT OF 51 DEGREES, '...SERIOUS ICING CLIMB POWER...'

Probable Cause: THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS A RESULT OF CARBURETOR ICING, THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING AND IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA104