Accident Cessna 152 N24938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361932

Date:Sunday 6 June 1993
Time:21:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24938
MSN: 15280459
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (KMGY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PILOT LANDED, THE AIRPLANE WAS REFUELED WITH 23.9 GALLONS. THE USABLE FUEL FOR THIS MODEL AIRPLANE IS 24.5 GALLONS. THE PILOT DEPARTED FOR THE RETURN TRIP, AND DURING THE VFR APPROACH FOR LANDING AT HIS DESTINATION, HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS 'HAVING TROUBLE WITH FUEL.' THE TOWER ADVISED HIM OF ANOTHER AIRPORT NEARBY, BUT HE CONTINUED FOR LANDING AT THE ORIGINAL AIRPORT. THE PILOT THEN REPORTED THAT HIS ENGINE WAS 'QUITTING.' HE WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK POWER LINES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BEFORE LANDING WITH THE ENGINE NOT RUNNING. THE FAA EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE LEFT WING TANK AND APPROXIMATELY 2 GALLONS IN THE RIGHT WING TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING AND COLLISION WITH POWER LINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA100