Accident Piper PA-22-135 N8236C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361938

Date:Sunday 6 June 1993
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Maple City Club, Inc.
Registration: N8236C
MSN: 22-2322
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kewanee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Geneseo, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT INITIATED A LEFT CLIMBING TURN TO DEPART THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. DURING THE TURN THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE PILOT STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT BUT WAS NOT HIGH ENOUGH AND '... GOT TO SLOW...' TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD IN A CORN FIELD AND NOSED OVER ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED WHAT THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION'S PRINCIPAL MAINTENANCE INSPECTOR REFERRED TO AS 'TRACES' OF FUEL FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS, CARBURETOR FLOAT BOWL, AND ACCELERATOR PUMP CHAMBER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA191

Location