Accident Cessna 172D N50000,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361940

Date:Sunday 6 June 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50000
MSN: 17250145
Total airframe hrs:1598 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson, SC (KAND)
Destination airport:Hilton Head Is., SC (49J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS AT THE COMPLETION OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. ABOUT 11 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE SLOWLY LOST POWER, DROPPING TO ABOUT 1,800 RPM. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, CHECKED THE TANKS, AND APPLIED FULL THROTTLE. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, HE FORCE LANDED IN A LANDFILL. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT. THE CARBURETOR HEAT KNOB WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. THE WING TANKS CONTAINED FUEL. THE FUEL LINES AND VENTS WERE NOT OBSTRUCTED. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT, NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE, ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, WHICH RESULTED IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND THE SOFT TERRAIN AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA105

Location