Accident Cessna 172P N97055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361941

Date:Sunday 6 June 1993
Time:10:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Glenn Air Inc.
Registration: N97055
MSN: 17276149
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:6670 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N07)
Destination airport:(N07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO FLIGHT PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THIS PRACTICE WAS BEING CONDUCTED WITH A 5 TO 8 KNOT LEFT CROSS WIND. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT ON HIS LAST LANDING, AT TOUCHDOWN, A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO VEER LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE AROUND PARKED AIRPLANES AND AN AUTOMOBILE, THEN IMPACTED A TREE LINE. ATTEMPTS TO BRAKE THE AIRPLANE TO A STOP HAD BEEN UNSUCCESSFUL ON THE GRASS SURFACE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE AND A COLLISION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA101