Accident Cessna 210L N2267S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361942

Date:Saturday 5 June 1993
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2267S
MSN: 21061211
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianola, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, IA (C17)
Destination airport:Clarinda, IA (KICL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN NIGHT VFR CONDITIONS THE AIRPLANE SUFFERED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A FIELD WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED A FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT. FURTHER LABORATORY TESTS FAILED TO REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE FATIGUE FRACTURE.

Probable Cause: A FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA197

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 November 1988 N2267S Continental Realty & Develop. 0 Stuart, FL min

Location