Accident Piper PA-32-300 N41572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361943

Date:Saturday 5 June 1993
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:George Kelen
Registration: N41572
MSN: 32-7440099
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2996 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-KIAS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED A VOR/DME APPROACH AND HAD SIGHTED THE AIRPORT AT CIRCLING MINIMUMS (620 FEET). HE CONTINUED THE DESCENT AND TOUCHED HALFWAY DOWN THE 2494 FEET RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY WAS WET, THE PILOT COULD NOT STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY PAVEMENT, AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY INTO HIGH VEGETATION AND WOODS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF SPEED AND DISTANCE WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY. A WET RUNWAY IS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA107