Accident Mark Streitz SKYBOLT N94MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361946

Date:Saturday 5 June 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Mark Streitz SKYBOLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94MS
MSN: MS1
Total airframe hrs:73 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joliet, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SOON AFTER REACHING CRUISING ALTITUDE, THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER. HE IMMEDIATELY TURNED TOWARDS HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT TO ATTEMPT AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AFTER REALIZING THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON AN OPEN, SOFT FIELD. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #2 CONNECTING ROD AND ROD BOLT HAD FRACTURED.

Probable Cause: the failure of the number two connecting rod bolt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DEE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DEE01

Location