Accident Cessna 152 N215JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361947

Date:Saturday 5 June 1993
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jones Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N215JA
MSN: 15284884
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6979 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pahokee, FL (KPHK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED ON SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AND BECAME LOST EN ROUTE. AFTER ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION HE DID NOT PURCHASE FUEL. HE THEN DEPARTED AND FLEW BACK TO HIS HOME AIRPORT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO HIS HOME AIRPORT THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE FROM THE AIRCRAFT IN FLIGHT OR AT THE CRASH SITE. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE DID NOT LEAN THE FUEL MIXTURE FOR ANY PORTION OF THE FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT'S HOBBSMETER INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN 3.6 HOURS SINCE DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED ENOUGH FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT RESULTING IN THE ENGINE FAILING DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA138