Accident Cessna 172F N8279U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361948

Date:Saturday 5 June 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8279U
MSN: 17252179
Total airframe hrs:1820 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenel, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING ENGINE RUN UP, PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FROM HIS PRIVATE SOD AIRFIELD, HE OBSERVED BOTH FUEL GAUGES FAIL. HE STATED THAT HE HAD VISUALLY CHECKED HIS FUEL, AND HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR HIS INTENDED FLIGHT. HE CONTINUED WITH THE FLIGHT. DURING HIS PREPARATION FOR LANDING AT THE AIRFIELD, WHEN HE PLACED THE FLAP LEVER TO THE APPROACH POSITION, THE FLAPS WOULD NOT EXTEND. AS HE WAS UNSURE OF HIS FUEL STATUS, HE STATED THAT HE DECIDED TO CONTINUE AND LAND AT THE SHORT SOD FIELD. HE USED A HIGHER THAN NORMAL APPROACH SPEED, AND INTENDED TO USE A ROAD LEADING TO THE AIRSTRIP FOR AN OVERRUN, IF NECESSARY. AFTER LANDING, HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL EITHER THE BRAKES OR THE RUDDER. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN ABANDONED BUS AND OTHER EQUIPMENT AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, HIS FRONT SEAT PASSENGER WAS HEARD TO COMMENT THAT PRIOR TO THE LANDING, HE HAD BRACED HIMSELF WITH HIS FEET. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER HAD HIS FEET ON THE AIRCRAFT RUDDER PEDALS, WHICH EXPLAINED HIS LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE BRAKES AND RUDDER

Probable Cause: THE CONTINUATION OF THE LANDING ATTEMPT INTO THE SHORT SOD FIELD WITHOUT THE USE OF FLAPS AND THE USE OF EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT FLAPS TO EXTEND

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA103

Location