Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N4741J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361953

Date:Friday 4 June 1993
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Havre Flying Club
Registration: N4741J
MSN: MA-179
Total airframe hrs:1385 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havre, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE TAXIING OUT FROM A FARM YARD TO A ROAD HE HAD DECIDED TO USE FOR TAKEOFF, HE ROUNDED A 90 DEGREE CORNER AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR HIT SOME SOFT DIRT, PULLING THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT. HE ADDED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO RECOVER, BUT THE LEFT WHEEL WENT INTO A DITCH SPINNING THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE BANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND MISJUDGED HIS CLEARANCE FROM A DITCH, AND HIS USE OF IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA128

Location