Accident Cessna 150D N6030T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361958

Date:Thursday 3 June 1993
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Paul Satur
Registration: N6030T
MSN: 15060730
Total airframe hrs:4215 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Biggs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, WHO HOLDS A FOREIGN COMMERCIAL/AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT CERTIFICATE AND HAS ACCRUED MORE THAN 16,000 HOURS, WAS FAMILIARIZING HIMSELF WITH THE AIRSTRIP WITH THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE, A CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT. THE FIRST PILOT LIFTED OFF AT A LOW AIRSPEED AND BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING LEADING EDGE STRUCK A TREE LIMB ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE FIRST PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT-OFF AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA240

Location