Accident Cessna 210L N29631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361959

Date:Thursday 3 June 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29631
MSN: 21059873
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1640 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynden, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chehalis, WA (KCLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED LONG AND HOT IN HIS ATTEMPT TO CLEAR WHAT HE THOUGHT WERE POWER LINES OFF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO BRAKE ON THE WET RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY, AND IMPACTED A NEARBY MOBILE HOME.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT BEING MAINTAINED. FACTORS INCLUDE A HIGH TOUCHDOWN SPEED, LIGHT RAIN, AND A WET LANDING SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA127

Location