Accident Cessna 182A N2131G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361960

Date:Thursday 3 June 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2131G
MSN: 51431
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1418 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stratton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Junta, CO (KLHX)
Destination airport:Limon, CO (KLIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE WEATHER DETERIORATED AND THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD. THE ROAD WAS WET, SOFT, AND MUDDY, AND DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE ROAD AND IMPACTED IN A ROADSIDE DITCH. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEF ONE HOUR PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE WEATHER BRIEF FORECAST THE WEATHER TO BE VFR ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT AND TO REMAIN VFR FOR AT LEAST TWO HOURS AFTER ARRIVAL.

Probable Cause: THE SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR WAS: MISJUDGING THE DETERIORATING WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 2009 N2131G 0 Watertown, South Dakota sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location