Accident Ace Junior Ace N17BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361961

Date:Thursday 3 June 1993
Time:11:29 LT
Type:Ace Junior Ace
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17BA
MSN: 520
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ALL THREE WHEELS OF THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE WERE ON THE GROUND AFTER LANDING. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A LEFT HAND TURN WHICH THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT OBSERVE ANY RESPONSE FROM HIS RIGHT RUDDER APPLICATION. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TURN LEFT ENTERING A GROUND LOOP WITH THE RIGHT WING TIP DRAGGING ON THE GROUND. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING MAIN SPAR WAS DAMAGED. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A LACK OF LUBRICATION IN THE TAILWHEEL BEARINGS. THIS COULD RESULT IN THE WHEEL BEING PULLED FROM ITS SPRING LOADED INDENT CAUSING A LOSS OF RUDDER PEDAL/TAILWHEEL CONTROL.

Probable Cause: inadequate lubrication of the tailwheel bearings and inadequate preflight by the pilot/owner which resulted in a seized tailwheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DEM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DEM01

Location