Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8127K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361963

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1993
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Skagway Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N8127K
MSN: 7940268
Total airframe hrs:3266 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skagway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 15 MIN AFTER DEPARTING SKAGWAY, WHILE MANEUVERING OVER A GLACIER, THE PILOT NOTED DECREASING ENGINE OIL PRESSURE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ENGINE BEGAN TO EMIT METALLIC SOUNDS, AND THEN THE ENGINE QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON THE GLACIER. ON-SCENE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #2 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED. SUBSEQUENT METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION BY THE SAFETY BOARD REVEALED THAT THE FRACTURE OF THE ROD THROUGH THE STRAP AREA ADJACENT TO THE HEAD OF THE ROD BOLT DISPLAYED FEATURES TYPICAL OF A FATIGUE FRACTURE.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS A RESULT OF A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE #2 CONNECTING ROD. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA077

Location