Accident Cessna 172 N64206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361965

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1993
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Air Tuskegee Limited
Registration: N64206
MSN: 17265087
Total airframe hrs:2950 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuskegee, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(06A)
Destination airport:(06A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE ON APPROACH TO THE DIMLY LIGHTED RUNWAY, HE DISCOVERED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LANDING LIGHT WOULD NOT COME ON. HIS RESEARCH OF THE PROBLEM DISCLOSED THAT THE LANDING LIGHT CIRCUIT BREAKER HAD POPPED, BUT AFTER RESETTING THE BREAKER, THE LANDING LIGHT STILL FAILED TO OPERATE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH TO A LIGHTED AREA ON THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE GRASS BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A DEPRESSION IN THE GRASSY AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ESTABLISH A FINAL APPROACH COURSE TO THE RUNWAY SURFACE DURING A NIGHT LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE INOPERATIVE AIRCRAFT LANDING LIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA100

Location