Accident Schmidt JURCA-MJ55 N5045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361966

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1993
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Schmidt JURCA-MJ55
Owner/operator:Kendall Simmons
Registration: N5045
MSN: 204
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Destination airport:Mt. Juliet, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND ROTATED THE AIRPLANE. AT ABOUT 75 FEET THE ENGINE QUIT, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO STALL THE AIRPLANE IN ORDER TO MISS CARS ON A NEARBY ROADWAY. THE ENGINE WAS INSPECTED WITH NO MECHANICAL OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY HAD A TOTAL OF 5 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA237