Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N218DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361967

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1993
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N218DL
MSN: 75-7389
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:3868 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R755-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE WAS LANDING IN A TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE AND ENCOUNTERED CROSS WIND CONDITIONS FROM THE RIGHT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT, OFF THE RUNWAY AND BEGAN TO GROUND LOOP. THE PILOT APPLIED HARD BRAKING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR CROSS WIND CONDITIONS AND A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA238

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 2017 N218DL Private 0 Alexander Memorial Airport (GA2), Williamson, GA sub

Location